Problem with subdepot after upgrading to 16.0.2

Moderator: jknoth

Antworten
mkeller
Beiträge: 9
Registriert: 22. Jan 2016, 10:56
Kontaktdaten:

Problem with subdepot after upgrading to 16.0.2

Beitrag von mkeller » 22. Jan 2016, 15:49

Hello,

I have a problem after updating to version 16.0.2 before the upgrade everything runs fine but because we would like to go windows 10 I had to do the upgrade.

Now the clients connects all to the master depot server when booting with PXE instead of picking the local subdepot for the download.
I have made a ticket in the support portal and they told me to set dhcp option 129 in dbutil and on the dhcp servers but after that the problem still exists.
Now an installation of a pc on a remote subnet will take hours to finish.

Any ideas are welcome.

Thanks,
Marco

Benutzeravatar
Hendrik_Ambrosius
Moderator
Moderator
Beiträge: 7407
Registriert: 13. Dez 2004, 23:10
Wohnort: Adendorf/Lüneburg

Re: Problem with subdepot after upgrading to 16.0.2

Beitrag von Hendrik_Ambrosius » 23. Jan 2016, 22:06

As a workaround you can create a bootdisk containing the depot-name and dhcp-options disabled.
Then assign this new PXE image to the clients you would like to reinstall and activate PXE.

Did you send the complete PXE log to our support yet?
Hendrik Ambrosius / Senior Consultant
Mobile: +49 172 408 4447 | hendrik.ambrosius@matrix42.com
Matrix42 AG | Elbinger Straße 7 | 60487 Frankfurt am Main | Germany | www.matrix42.com

Disclaimer: I participate in this forum on a voluntary basis. Views expressed are not necessarily those of Matrix42 AG or of the support team.

mkeller
Beiträge: 9
Registriert: 22. Jan 2016, 10:56
Kontaktdaten:

Re: Problem with subdepot after upgrading to 16.0.2

Beitrag von mkeller » 25. Jan 2016, 09:48

Hello Hendrik,

Yes i made a support call (nrT121488) and the pxe log is sent to support.
but not a solution yet.

br
Marco

systobe
Beiträge: 3
Registriert: 03. Apr 2012, 11:31
Kontaktdaten:

Re: Problem with subdepot after upgrading to 16.0.2

Beitrag von systobe » 17. Jun 2016, 14:37

is there any update on this issue? I've got the same problem after updating to EPE4, even with the old pxe images.

Antworten

Zurück zu „OS-Installer“

Wer ist online?

Mitglieder in diesem Forum: 0 Mitglieder und 1 Gast